Submitted comments by Mike LaBonte, a Massachusetts citizen election official, Al Kolwicz of Colorado Voter Group, and Harvie Branscomb (editor of this blog).
[…] A recount, when required to be conducted, is part of the election process and not conducted “after an election.” An “election” does not end when all the ballots are cast. The Municipal Election Code sets forth multiple steps
Page 5 that must take place after all the ballots are cast. For example, a critical part of the election process is the tabulation of the ballots cast. For this step in the election process to proceed, the ballot boxes may well need to be opened. This step of the election is not performed “after the election,” but as part of the election itself. Section 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., states that ballots “shall remain in the ballot box in the custody of the clerk until six months after the election…” The statute does not mean that the ballot box may not be opened after the ballots are cast, but rather, that the ballot box is to remain closed after all procedural steps of an election are completed.