Submitted comments by Mike LaBonte, a Massachusetts citizen election official, Al Kolwicz of Colorado Voter Group, and Harvie Branscomb (editor of this blog).
[…] Plaintiff argues that the court should adopt a “substantial compliance standard” in determining whether the Defendant may release for public inspection the ballot images. In other words, Plaintiff suggests that if the Defendant made the ballot images available for public inspection, the Defendant would be in substantial compliance with Section 31-10-616(1), C.R.S. Thus, the release of the ballot images would not be contrary to any state law.
Even if substantial compliance is the proper standard to apply to this case, substantial
Page 6 compliance with Section 31-10-616(1), C.R.S. can only mean that the City Clerk may not take any action that would fail to secure the ballots and ballot images in a manner that provides for their “being kept so that no one can ascertain how any voter may have voted.” Anything less could not be considered even close to compliance with the requirements of the statute.
Plaintiff’s argument that Defendant can make the ballot images available for public inspection and still be in “substantial compliance” with state law is simply frivolous.