Search this and related blogs
[…] 3 The Plaintiff also wishes to emphasize here that the Complaint does not allege that the TIFF files are, in fact, accurate representations of the original paper ballots.


22. Recounts of Title 31 elections are provided for in Section 31-10-1207, C.R.S.


23. A recount may be triggered automatically, see § 31-10-1207(1), C.R.S., or it may be conducted at the request of any interested party, see § 31-10-1207(2), C.R.S.


24. Recounts are distinct from election contests, which are governed by a separate Part of Title 31. See §§ 31-10-1301 to -1308, C.R.S.


25. Aspen’s election used paper ballots. Under Section 31-10-1207(5), C.R.S., “[i]n precincts using paper or electronic ballots, the recounts shall be of the ballots cast….” (emphasis added).


26. Any recount “of the ballots cast” necessarily requires the removal of those ballots from the ballot box, despite the fact that removal for recounts is not stated in Section 31-10-616(1), C.R.S., to be an exception to the non-removal requirement.