====================
[…] The Court reiterated, however, that how a person votes is intimate, and therefore personal in nature. Accordingly, the Court held that while the release of the ballot jacket information absent the voting record would not fall within the privacy exemption, release of the jacket with the voting information would fall within the exemption. In other words, election material is not personal in nature where the vote is not traceable to the voter.
7 MCL 168.794c provides that:
The provisions of sections 794 to 799a control with respect to elections where electronic voting systems are used, and shall be liberally
construed so as to carry out the purpose of the provisions. A provision of law relating to the conduct of elections that conflicts with
sections 794 to 799a does not apply to the conduct of elections with an approved electronic voting system. The secretary of state shall
promulgate rules to implement the provisions of sections 794 to 799a, in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act
No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.