====================
[…] MCL 168.871(2).4
Against this statutory backdrop, you first ask whether voted ballots are public records under the FOIA, and if so, whether they are exempt from disclosure. As a corollary to that question, you ask whether the Department of State may control the process of review in the event voted ballots are not exempt from disclosure.
Requests to access public records are governed by the FOIA. The FOIA regulates and sets requirements for the disclosure of public records by all public bodies in the State. The core purpose of the FOIA is stated at section 1(2) of the Act, MCL 15.231(2), which provides in pertinent part:
It is the public policy of this state that all persons . . . are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts
of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate
in the democratic process.
Michigan courts have interpreted the policy of the FOIA as one of full disclosure of public records absent a legislatively created exemption. See Swickard v Wayne County Medical Examiner, 438 Mich 536, 544; 475 NW2d 304 (1991).